Governing Body 2021/22

Current LGB Members 2021-22 – Kemnal Technology College

Name

Type of Governor

(Appointed, Parent etc)

Area of Responsibility

Current Term of Office

Date of Appointment to LGB

Declaration of Interest Received

Start Date

End Date

Emma Wride

Ex Officio

Head of School

7th June 2022

-

7th June 2022

Yes

Dick Brown

Appointed

Chair of Governors

Link Governor Safeguarding/Training

Link Governor Safeguarding/Training

1st September 2017

31st August 2021

1st September 2017

Yes

Tony Thistleton

Appointed

Vice-Chair of Governors

Link Governor Health & Safety

30th January 2018

29th January 2022

30th January 2018

Yes

Carlos Hood

Appointed

Link Governor SEN

1st September 2018

31st August 2022

1st September 2018

Yes

Emma Harris

Staff

 

4th June 2019

3rd June 2023

4th June 2019

Yes

Christian Cavanagh

Ex Officio

Headteacher (Left 6th June 2022)

23rd April 2019

-

23rd April 2019

Yes

Claire Weatherhead

Parent

 

25.01.2022 

24.01.2026 

18.11.2021 

Yes 

Philip Carr

Appointed

 

 25.01.2022

24.01.2026 

18.11.2021 

Yes 

Angela Newton

Appointed

 Link Governor Pupil Premium

5.12.17 

30.10.2025

5.12.17 

 Yes 

Christine McDonnell

Appointed

 

 25.01.2022

24.01.2026 

18.11.2021 

Yes 

Carol Thomas

 

Clerk to Governors

 

 

 

Yes