Current LGB Members - 18/19

 

Current Term of Office

 

Name

Type of Governor

(Appointed, Parent etc)

Start Date
 
End Date
 
Date of Appointment to LGB Area of Responsibility
 
Declaration of Interest Received
 
Christian Cavanagh
 
Exec Headteacher
 
01-09-2017
 
Ex Officio
 
23/04/2019
 
Headteacher
 
Yes
 
Carlos Hood
 
Appointed
 
01-09-2018
 
31-08-2022
 
06/09/2014
 
Pupil Premium
 
Yes
Dick Brown
 
Appointed
 
01-09-2017
 
31-08-2021
 
01-09-2017
 

Safeguarding/

Chair of Governors

Yes
Angela Newton
 
Appointed
 
05-12-2017
 
04-12-2021
 
05-12-2017
 
Teaching & Learning
 
Yes
Mariano Selvaggi
 
Appointed 05-10-2017
 
04-10-2021
 
05-10-2017
 
  Yes
Tony Thistleton
 
Parent 30-01-2018
 
29-01-2022
 
30-01-2018
 
Health & Safety
 
Yes
Warren Wellington
 
Appointed
 
01-09-2017
 
31-08-2021
 
01-09-2017
 
Higher Ability
 
Yes
Edmund Glyn
 
Appointed 26/03/2019
 
25/03/2022
 
26/03/2019
 
TBA TBA
Emma Harris
 
Elected by College staff
 
03/05/2019
 
02/05/2022
 
03/05/2019
 
TBA TBA
Carol Thomas
 
Clerk to Governors
 
    01-02-2016   Yes