Current Governing Body

Name

Type of Governor (Appointed/Parent/
Teacher/Community etc)

Date Appointed

Term of Office

Declaration of interest
(31st Aug 2017)

Area of Responsibility

Percentage/Number of meetings attended (16-17)

Carlos Hood

Appointed

01.09.14

31.08.18

None

Pupil Premium

73%

Dick Brown

Appointed (Chair of Governors)

01.09.17

31.08.21

N/A

 

N/A

Rob Pett

Headteacher

01.09.17

 

N/A

 

N/A

David Vernau

Appointed (Vice-Chair of Governors)

01.09.14

31.08.18

None

Health & Safety, SEN, SCR

Safeguarding

91%

Michael Parker

Appointed

01.12.14

30.11.18

None

Teaching & Learning

100%

Mark Walden

Staff

30.11.14

29.11.18

None

 

84%

Shaun Butler

Appointed

01.09.17

31.08.21

N/A

KS5

N/A

Warren Wellington

Appointed

01.09.17

31.08.21

N/A

Higher Ability

N/A

Angela Newton

Appointed 5/12/2017 4/12/2021   TBA  

Mariano Selvaggi

Appointed 5/10/2017 4/10/2021   TBA  

Tony Thistleton

Parent 30/01/2018 29/01/2022   TBA  

Mohammed Shamaun

Parent 30/01.2018 29/01/2022   TBA  
             

Carol Thomas

Clerk

01.02.16

 

None

 

100%